Academics
Curriculum
Student Projects
Student Life
Board of Education
Student and Family Services
Parents
Community
menu 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL STAFF ROSTER

Administration |Central Office | Business Office |Faculty |Special Area Staff | Cafeteria | Pupil Personnel Services | Custodial/Transportation Staff | After-School Program

Administration

Superintendent   Dr. Valencia F. Douglas
Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Support Services    Jay Scotto-Friedman
Principal   Stanley T. Steele
Interim Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction/Chief Information Officer   Adam Brown

Central Office Staff

Secretary to Superintendent/District Clerk   Gina Downes
Secretary to Principal   Mary McIntyre
Special Education Secretary   Norma DeSousa
Security Mike Turnbull

Business Office

District Treasurer/Transportation   Jane Walter
Senior Account Clerk   Linda Brouard
Payroll Clerk
  Jo Ann Doran
Bookkeeper   Olive Clarke

Faculty

Elementary School

Pre-K   Tracy Carrigan
Pre-K Teacher Assistant  Dolly Rached
Kindergarten   Christina Domato
Kindergarten   Elizabeth Lapicki 
Grade 1    Martina Hoyt
Grade 1    Terry Hongell
Grade 2    Lory Rollman
Grade 2   Michelle Fitzpatrick
Grade 3    Nancy Occhicone
Grade 3    Dawn Lebenson
Grade 4    Amanda Franco 
Grade 4    Amie Doane
Reading Specialist Grades Pre-K-4  Nicole Marples
Reading Specialist Teaching Assistant Grades Pre-K – 4 Nataki Campbell
Special Education Teacher Deborah O'Neill
Special Education Teacher Felicia Peterson
Special Education Teaching Assistant Nancy Morgan
Teacher Aide   Dawn Horecky
Teacher Aide  Sana Fanek
Teacher Aide  Michelle Tarchine

MIDDLE SCHOOL

English Grades 5 & 6   Mary Beth Pietrangelo
Math Grades 5 & 6   James Cioffi
Science Grades 5 & 6  Mario Suarez 
Social Studies Grades 5 & 6    Laura Garrido
Science Grades 7 & 8    Vincent Cook 
English Grades 7 & 8    Stephanie DiMartino
Social Studies Grades 7 & 8    Mary Flannery
Math Grades 7 & 8
  Lisa Levy
Special Education Teacher    Madeline McDougal
Special Education Teaching Assistant    Karen Smith
Reading Specialist Grades 5 & 8    Pasqualina Palombo
Reading Specialist Teaching Assistant  Zeena Arturo
Teacher Aide
 Angela Ruggiero
Teacher Aide Jessica Smith

SPECIAL AREA STAFF

Art Teacher  Jolene Morotti  
ESL Teacher   Joy Scantlebury
Family and Consumer Science Teacher
Ilana Brennan
Library, Media Specialist    Anne Price-Gordon
Library Media Specialist Teaching Assistant Norma DeSousa
P.T. Library Aide, Teacher
   Rosemary Zerbo
French Teacher
   Marilyn Sable
Spanish Teacher    Ann Mancini
Music Teacher, Vocal    Sheila Stanton
Music Teacher, Instrumental   Jerry Lucadamo
Physical Education Teacher   Daniel Linehan  
Physical Education Teaching Assistant Kaitlin Rodriguez
Speech/Language Teacher
   Loretta McCarthy
STEM Teacher Blake Burgess 

PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES

School Nurse    Deborah Calandrello
School Psychologist   Dr. Penny Knack
Special Education Consultant Kathy Rohe
School Counselor
   James McVeigh

CAFETERIA STAFF

Cafeteria Manager    Nina Suchy
Assistant Cook    Tina Arcate
Assistant Cook    Linda Ruotolo

Cafeteria Aides/Recess Aides/Bus Monitors

Marcia Finsmith
Lori Grieve
Paul Heck
Christine Heinzinger
Aurelia (Leah) Matos
Kelly Owen
Maria Praino
Sharon Rubeo
Jonette Kowalczyk


CUSTODIAL/TRANSPORTATION STAFF

Anacleto Nunes   Head Custodian
Leonard Adams
Tarun Bedi
Salvador Cervantes
Hugo DeLeon
Fernando Ferreira
José Matos
Antonio Oliveira
Antonio Rivera
Gregory Whitaker

José Zamora

AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM

Program Director   Deborah Kraemer
Assistant Program Director – Donna Benza Nava


Copyright © 2005 Pocantico Hills Central School District

599 Bedford Road - Sleepy Hollow, New York 10591. Tel: 914-631-2440 Fax: 914-631-3280
Contact us